Teqfocus.com

Privacy Policy | Teqfocus

Privacy Policy

Teqfocus the company that operates the Teqfocus website and platform, (collectively, the “Website”), is committed to protecting your privacy while providing you with a robust online experience.

This Privacy Policy including GDPR, PIPEDA, and CPPA privacy describes:

  1. Why we collect personal information
  2. What personal information do we collect and when it is collected
  3. How your information is used and protected
  4. When and with whom your information is shared
  5. Your choices regarding your personal information

By using this Website, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy as well as in our Terms of Use and Website Access Policy. We will post notices of all changes that materially affect how your personally identifiable information may be used or shared in updates to our Privacy Policy. If you continue to use the Website after these notices of changes have been posted to the site, you hereby provide your consent to the changed practices.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us through our Website or write to us at: [email protected]

OR

Write to us at:

Teqfocus
786 King St W, Toronto,
ON M5V 1N6

Information We Collect

The information we learn from customers helps us not only fulfill orders and provide the requested services but also to personalize and continually improve our Website.

Information You Give Us

We receive and store any information you enter on our Website or give us in any other way (your “personal information”). The information we collect from you may include things like:

  • Your name
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your phone number
  • Your Company

You agree that the personal information you provide to us is reliable for its intended use, and is accurate, complete, and current. You will notify us of any changes to the personal information you have provided to us.

Automatic Information

Like many other websites, we also collect information through cookies and other automated means. Cookies are commonly used by websites to save data on your computer. The information we collect from cookies may include your IP address, browser, and device characteristics, referring URLs, and a record of your interactions with our Website. We use cookies to create a more personalized experience on our Website. We will respect your choices relating to online tracking, whether you choose to reject individual cookies or set your web browser to reject cookies and other tracking technology. However, refusing a cookie may, in some cases, preclude you from using, or negatively impact the display or function of, the Service or certain areas or features of the Service.

The application collects cookies and uses them as follows –

Third-Party Information

We may receive information from third parties such as public demographic information to help analyze the use of our services and expand our offering. We will treat as sensitive any information received from a third party where the third party treats and identifies it as sensitive.

User Content

We do not collect data categorized as sensitive personal by GDPR under Article 9, such as race or ethnic origin, biometric, medical, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership.

Identity and contact details of the Data Processor

Teqfocus is the Data Processor and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Legal basis for processing any personal data

  1. To meet Teqfocus’s contractual obligations to their clients and to also respond to client inquiries.
  2. Legitimate interests pursued by Teqfocus and/or its clients
  3. To provide an Enterprise solution provided by Teqfocus.

Sources of Personal data:

Teqfocus collects personal data from various sources, including its clients HR feed. We also collect some personal data directly from individuals who contact us to request changes or updates to data in our databases.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We do not process personal information in a way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it has been collected or subsequently authorized by you.

We use the information we collect for things like:

  • Fulfilling requests for products, services, or information
  • Marketing and advertising products and services
  • Conducting research and analysis
  • Establishing and managing your account with us
  • Communicating things like promotions and surveys
  • Identifying you on our Website and tailoring information and offers to you based on your interactions with our Website
  • Operating, evaluating, and improving our business

How We Share the Information We Collect

Teqfocus does not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties as part of our normal business operations. In the normal course of business, Teqfocus shares Personal Information with third parties to perform services on our behalf such as:

  • Providing products, services, and information you requested
  • Responding to customer service requests
  • Sending marketing communications
  • Conducting research and analysis
  • Preventing or mitigating fraud

We may, for example, provide your information to agents, contractors or partners for hosting our databases, for data processing services or so that they can mail you information that you requested.

These agents, contractors or partners are restricted from using this data in any way other than to provide services for us, or services for the collaboration in which they and we are engaged, and have agreed to protect your information with the same level of care as we do or as is required under the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles.

Categories of recipients:

Teqfocus may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. Teqfocus requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR.

On receiving your explicit consent, we may also pass your information to our client under contractual obligation, to allow them to process the data as needed and as agreed with Teqfocus . We may also disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request.

Sometimes we may be required to share personal information in response to a regulation, court order, or subpoena. We may also share information when we believe it’s necessary to comply with the law. We also may share information to respond to a government request or when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Teqfocus, our customers, or others; to prevent harm or loss; or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual unlawful activity.

We may also share personal information in the event of a corporate sale, merger, acquisition, dissolution, or similar event. We will require any such buyer to agree to treat your information by this Privacy Policy

Non-disclosure of personal information:

We will not sell, share, or otherwise distribute your personal information to third parties except as provided in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your Data to our partners and affiliates that agree to treat it by this Privacy Policy

Personal Data may also be transferred to third parties who act for or on our behalf, for further processing by the purpose(s) for which the data were originally collected or may otherwise be lawfully processed.

Details of data storage

Your data is stored in servers in the USA for clients other than Austria. The data of EU residents will be stored in servers in Austria. The data stored in USA data centers are accessed and processed by teams in India. The data stored in Austria may be accessed and processed by teams in India and the EU.

We are storing the data in the USA with your explicit and voluntary consent. The storage of data is required for the performance of a contract between us and our clients who are based in the EU and USA.

We transfer your data to our Associates in the EU, where the free exchange of personal data between member states is fundamental to the EU’s basic principles.

Our clients are also based in the USA and EU. Some of our clients are part of the Privacy Shield program, and we ensure that our clients in the USA provide an adequate level of data protection as mandated by GDPR.

Apart from this, we at Teqfocus have adopted and implemented adequate information system controls and rules as required by GDPR to ensure effective levels of data protection, in particular relating to transfers of personal information outside the EEA(European Economic Area).

Our website may have links to sites of our partners. Please read the privacy policies of partner websites as they may have different terms of use and privacy policies.

Website usage:

Every effort has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the information on the website; the content is naturally subject to change. We are not responsible for any damages arising from the use of the information held on this server.
You should not unlawfully use the Company’s website. All terms and conditions set forth need to be adhered to.

How We Protect the Information We Collect

Teqfocus uses reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction of, and to protect the confidentiality of, your personal information under our control, and appropriately limit access to it. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. We use a variety of information security measures to protect your online transactions with us. The Website uses encryption technology, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL protects information you submit via our Websites such as ordering information including your name and address.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

What are your rights as a Data Subject?

During the period of our business engagement, you as a Data Subject will have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organization.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

We can, at your request can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed

Consent

By agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Teqfocus processing your data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing your opt-out request to [email protected]

HOW TO ACCESS, UPDATE AND MANAGE YOUR INFORMATION

1. ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR DATA
If you want to review, delete, or change the personal data or have additional questions, email us at _________________. We will respond to your request within thirty days. If you want to review, delete, or change the personal data processed by the Organization, contact the Organization directly

2. STOPPING THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
If you no longer want Teqfocus Solutions to make active use of your personal data, you may send an e-mail to ________________ Place “Delete My Account” in the subject line and include your first name, last name and email address in the body of the e-mail. We will respond to your request within thirty days. Please note that certain records, for example, those relating to payments or customer service matters, will be held for legal and accounting purposes. To stop the use of your personal data by your Organization, please contact your Organization directly.

3. OPTING OUT OF THIRD-PARTY TAILORED ADVERTISING
If you do not want to receive tailored in-application advertisements from third parties that relate to your interests in apps on your mobile device, you may opt-out by adjusting the ad tracking settings on your device. You can also reset the “Advertising Identifier” (like an IDFA) from your mobile device’s settings page, which will prevent the continued use of existing behavioural data tied to the previous “Advertising Identifier.”

Further, depending on the platform provider (such as Apple or Google), you may be able to download apps, such as the Digital Advertising Alliance’s “AppChoices” app, that offer to provide you with control regarding the collection and use of cross-app data for tailored advertising. Like the opt-out tools mentioned above for the web, these mobile opt-out tools are provided by third parties, not TeqfocusSolutions. Neste Engineering Solutions does not control or operate these tools or the choices that advertisers and others provide through these tools.

Please note that you may still receive advertisements from third parties within Teqfocus Services even if you opt out of tailored advertising but they will not be based on your activity across unrelated websites or apps.

4. OPTING OUT OF COOKIE TRACKING
You can set your web browser to warn you about attempts to place cookies on your computer or limit the type of cookies you allow. Flash cookies operate differently than browser cookies and cookie management tools available in a web browser may not remove flash cookies.

  1. if you disable cookies, you may lose some of the features and functionality of Teqfocus Services because some cookies are necessary to track and enhance your game activities.
  2. We give you access to your personal information. You may choose to stop receiving marketing or promotional e-mails, direct mail, or other marketing communications, or update, correct or amend your personal information.
  3. Opt out of having your personal information disclosed to a third party or used for a purpose that is incompatible with the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you service.

Request removal of your personal information from our Website To do any of these, simply notify us of this decision by one of these methods: Follow the unsubscribe link in any marketing email or follow the directions included in any other promotional material received from Teqfocus.

Send an email to us at [email protected]

Write to us at:

Teqfocus
786 King St W, Toronto,
ON M5V 1N6

Attn: Customer Service/Privacy

Please note that any opt–out request sent via email / postal mail may take at least 15/30 days respectively to become effective.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites, many of which have their privacy policies. Be sure to review the privacy policy on the site you’re visiting.

US-EU Privacy Shield

We are a participant in the Safe Harbor program developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Union. We have certified that we adhere to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles.

In compliance with the US-EU Safe Harbor Principles, we endeavor to resolve all complaints about privacy and the collection or use of customer information. If you have questions about our participation in the Safe Harbor program or have a complaint, please send an e-mail to our Chief Privacy Officer at [email protected]. We use a self-assessment approach to assure compliance with this privacy policy and periodically verify that the policy is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, completely implemented and accessible, and in conformity with the Safe Harbor Principles.

We encourage interested persons to raise any concerns using the contact information provided and we will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints and disputes regarding the use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Safe Harbor Principles. If a complaint or dispute cannot be resolved through our internal process, we agree to dispute resolution using The American Arbitration Association as a third-party resolution provider. If you feel that we have not satisfactorily addressed your complaint, you can visit the American Arbitration Association http://www.adr.org/ for more information on how to file a complaint

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice. Each version of this Privacy Policy will be identified by its effective date found at the bottom of this page.

If you have any additional questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us any time through this Website, email us at [email protected]

Write to us at:

Teqfocus
786 King St W, Toronto,
ON M5V 1N6

[email protected]
https://www.linkedin.com/company/teqfocus/
https://twitter.com/teqfocus
https://www.facebook.com/teqfocus/

We’re on a mission to help enterprises organize and understand their communications ecosystem.

With Teqfocus enterprises, and the global IT service providers who support them, finally have a complete, unified platform to manage their enterprise applications.